top of page
[…] Code §21351 applies. The California Supreme Court in Bernard v. Foley (2005, Cal App 2d Dist)

130 Cal. App. 4th 1109, 30 Cal. Rptr. 3d 716, broadened the application of the disqualified persons

and settled the conflict among the lower courts by holding that a care custodian under Prob. Code §

21350 includes any person providing health services or social services to an elderly person or dependent adult.

Essentially, the Court adopted the definition of care custodian found in California Welfare and

Institutions Code §15610.17, which lists categories and specific language in subsection (y) upon

which the court relied: “any other person providing health services or social services to elders or

dependent adults.” Widening of the definition of care custodian creates implications for friends who

may be assisting an elderly or dependent adult. Suddenly, transfers that seemingly have been made to

express gratitude and appreciation to a caregiver are now presumptively barred even if there was an